Privacy Policy

Amius Group Limited (“Amius”) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. Our relationship with you is based on trust and it is central to our business that we handle your personal information with care. This policy outlines what personal information we collect, what we do with that information, and how we protect that personal information. Please also refer to our Cookie Policy which explains the use of cookies on our site.

Data controller

Amius consists of:

our “Overseas Affiliates”:

For the purpose of the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (“GDPR”), the data controller is Amius Limited. Amius Limited is registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office (“ICO”) with registration number Z2597836.

The information we collect

To enable us to open an account for you and maintain an on-going business relationship, we may process the following personal information about you:

We collect your personal information in a number of ways, including:

Website

With regard to each of your visits to our site we may automatically collect the following information:

We collect the above information to administer our site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes and as part of our efforts to keep our site safe and secure.

How your information is used

We will only process your personal information for the following purposes:

In general there are no detrimental effects for you if you do not provide us with your personal data. However where the data is necessary to fulfil our legal and contractual obligations and you have not provided it to us, Amius may not be able to process your request or continue dealing with you and will notify you accordingly.

Marketing

You have the right to opt out at any time if you do not want to receive further marketing-related communications from us.

Data sharing

The majority of data processing undertaken by Amius is conducted in the UK. However depending on your location your data may first be processed by one of our Overseas Affiliates. We shall ensure that Amius Group processes your personal data only for the purposes detailed in this policy and in accordance with the GDPR.

We may also disclose personal information outside the Amius Group to entities such as IT service providers, insurance companies, translation services, professional advisory services, lenders, credit reference agencies, trade monitoring services or to regulators or law enforcement authorities. Where we share your data outside the Amius Group either within the UK or abroad, we will remain fully responsible for your personal data and will use appropriate safeguards as required by the GDPR to ensure the integrity and security of your personal data. We shall only permit third-party service providers to use your personal data for the purposes specified in this policy and in accordance with our instructions.

We will not ordinarily transfer your personal information outside of the European Economic Area (“EEA”). However where your data is transferred to a third party based outside of the EEA, we will ensure a similar degree of protection is afforded to it as in the EEA either by ensuring the country has been deemed to have an adequate level of protection for personal data or by using specific contracts. Please contact us if you want further information on the specific safeguards used by us if we are to transfer your personal data outside of the EEA.

How we protect your information

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Once we have received your information, we will take appropriate security measures against unlawful or unauthorised processing of personal data, and against the accidental loss of, or damage to your personal data. We have in place procedures to deal with any suspected data security breach and will notify you and the ICO (or any relevant regulator) where we are legally required to do so.

Your personal data will be deleted when it is no longer reasonably required for the purposes specified above or when we are not legally required or otherwise permitted to continue storing such data. When assessing what retention period is appropriate we will consider, amongst other things, the requirements of our business, the purposes for which we collected the data, the legal basis for processing on which we rely and our regulatory requirements. We will, in particular, retain your personal data where required for Amius to assert or defend against legal claims until the end of the relevant retention period or until the claims in question have been settled.

Personal data about others which you provide to us

If you provide personal data to us about someone else (such as one of your directors, business owners or employees, or someone with whom you have business dealings) you must ensure that you are entitled to disclose that personal data to us and that, without our taking any further steps, we may collect, use and disclose that personal data as described in this Privacy Policy. In particular, you must ensure the individual concerned is aware of the various matters detailed in this Privacy Policy, as those matters relate to that individual, including our identity, how to contact us, our purposes of collection, our personal data disclosure practices (including disclosure to overseas recipients), the individual’s right to obtain access to the personal data and make complaints about the handling of the personal data, and the consequences if the personal data is not provided (such as our inability to provide services).

Keeping information accurate and up to date

We take all reasonable steps to ensure that all information we hold is as accurate as is possible. However please contact us and ask for its correction if you feel the information we have about you is inaccurate or incomplete.

Your rights

You have the following rights regarding your personal data:

We reserve the right to charge you a reasonable administrative fee for any manifestly unfounded or excessive requests concerning your access to your data, and for any additional copies of the personal data you request from us. Any other applicable conditions to these rights will be advised upon at the time of your request.

You also have the right to lodge a complaint if you have a concern about our handling of your personal data.

If you wish to do any of the above please send an email to compliance@amius.com. We may request that you prove your identity by providing us with a copy of a valid means of identification in order for us to comply with our security obligations and to prevent unauthorised disclosure of data.

We will consider any requests or complaints which we receive and provide you with a response in a timely manner. If you are not satisfied with our response, you may take your complaint to the ICO (www.ico.org.uk) or relevant privacy regulator. We will provide you with details of your relevant regulator upon request.

Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to compliance@amius.com.